A study of personnel management and career pass for Bureaucracy of Japanese government in in the post World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Jin  日本経済大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (50435252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords官僚制 / 行政学 / 政策 / 公共政策 / 人事制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to analyze personnel management and career pass for Bureaucracy of Japanese government in in the post World War II. First purpose is the act of analyze promotion management for fast-stream staffs(Carrer-gumi) in Japanese government. Second Purpose is the act of analyze effect of the promotion management to policy making.Third purpose is the act of analyze effect of Japanese promotion systems to Public Administration, especially Creative industries .