Research on how program designs of care policy affect street-level works on care-needs certification in local governments and how these implementation empower and marginalize the citizens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Arami Reiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20610330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第一線業務 / 受給資格認定 / 要介護認定 / 保育所入所判定 / 地方自治体 / 第一線管理者 / 政策フィードバック効果 / 線引きの政治 / 保育所入所調整 / 二次分析 / 政策実施 / フィードバック効果 / 自治体政策 / 線引きの政治性 / マルチレベル分析 / 第一線職員 / インタビュー調査 / 就学前教育行政 / 介護保険 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do program designs of care policy affect street-level works on care-needs certification in local government? How and when these implementation do sometimes empower and sometimes marginalize the citizens? The program design on care-needs certification is decentralized and performed as system welfare, while that of long-term care policy is centralized and performed as insurance system. By comparing these two programs, I conducted the in-depth interview research on municipal officers and analyzed the survey data of parents collected by municipal governments, in order to explore what factors influence the difference of implementation between the municipal offices and how these difference have political effect on citizens.