A Political History of Trading Ports: Grand Designs for Nation States and Local Interests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
INAYOSHI Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70599638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方利益論 / 内務省 / 港湾史 / 中央地方関係 / 地方利益 / 日本政治史 / 行政史 / 地方政治 / 内務省土木局 / 大蔵省 / 逓信省 / 日本政治外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to make clear the process for effecting 'local interests' and realizing it in prefectures and cities on the coast of Sea of Japan from 1920's to 1940's, as a part of the study regarding local interests as a matter connecting inner politics with foreign affairs.
The results could be summarized as follows. Firstly, promoting Japan's advancement to the Asia continent made affects to the status of rivals on the coast of Sea of Japan. Secondly, strengthening the wartime regime drove the minister of communications to participate in port administrations in earnest. Thirdly, locating heavy and chemical industry at the seaside made building ports easily for private companies and local authorities.