Immigration and Refugee Policies in France and the European Union -Research agenda and vision for the future-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMURA Noriko  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 研究員 (80647553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学会発表 / 聞き取り調査の成功 / 単著出版準備 / 外国人研究者及び政府要人の招聘 / 学会発表の成功 / 政府要人の招聘 / 政策決定者へのインタビュー成功 / 活発な議論 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス政府要人との対談 / 政党本部責任者との対談 / フランス / モナコ / EU(ヨーロッパ連合)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last two years I conducted study in my specialty area, immigration policy in France. The research was broadened to include refugee policies in Europe, the examination of other EU members’immigration policies, some of whom with far more stringent policies than France. Findings were presented at two academic conferences, at the Japan Association for Comparative Politics in 2013, and the Japanese Political Science Association in 2014. By October 2015, I will present my findings at the Japan Association of International Relations. Meanwhile, my PhD thesis was written and preparations undertaken for the publication of my book. In the culmination of these aims, I conducted interviews with French government dignitaries, party leaders, academic experts and civil society organizations. Elsewhere in Europe, I undertook numerous interviews with policy experts and the individuals that shape their country’s immigration and refugee policies.