| Project/Area Number |
25780094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMO Akiko 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (10510076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 全体の奉仕者 / PSM / 政治的中立性 / 公務労使関係 / 人事評価制度 / 非正規公務員 / 人事評価 / 自律的労使関係制度 / 公務労働基本権 / 人的資源管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The public service domain is diminishing rapidly because the public service delivery has opened to the public and private competition and corroboration. All public officials are servants of the whole community under the Public Service Law, but the role of them is changing to pursuing market productivity and performance. Securing basic labor rights, salary cut according to management condition and introducing performance evaluation system are examples of the public service reform that the public service should work in an environment close to the private service. This research surveyed these public service reforms from comparative perspectives. The public service works in the environment of competition, but that is the very reason why the research of Public Service Motivation (PSM) is important. It launches fundamental research of PSM in the Japanese context from comparative perspectives.