Basic Structure of Procurement Administration in the Central Government of Japan: Analysis in Consideration of International and Regional Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Toru  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30567491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央政府 / 調達行政 / 基本構造 / 国際 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed basic structure of procurement administration in the Central Government of Japan from the entire Central Government, international presence and regional presence.
As for the entire Central Government, procurement administration in the Central Government is decentralized to each ministry especially in terms of procurement implementation. At the same time, administrative measures to ensure fairness, prevent fraud and secure efficiency are important. Procurement administration in the Central Government of Japan is not limited within the capital Tokyo but has international presence through ODA, UN PKO and so on. It also has reginal presence too through ministerial regional bureaus including procurement of public works. Research results about them were presented both internationally and domestically.