Japan's Intelligence Activities from the Sino-Japanese War to World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Miyasugi Hiroyasu  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (30613450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインテリジェンス / 通信諜報 / 特種情報 / 政軍関係 / 支那方面艦隊 / マレー・シンガポール戦 / 暗号解読 / 外交政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on Japan’s intelligence activities from the Sino-Japanese war to World War II. It emphasizes five points: 1) the interactions between Japan’s diplomatic decision-making process and its intelligence activities, especially signals intelligence, 2) the comparison the IJA (the Imperial Japanese Army)’s intelligence and the IJN (the Imperial Japanese Navy)’s intelligence, 3) MOFA (the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)’s own intelligence activities, 4) Japan’s counterintelligence, 5) the reactions of USA and UK to Japan’s intelligence activities.
I had published an article on Japanese intelligence against USSR during the 1930s, while I had kept analyzing the SIGINT (signals intelligence) by the Japanese Consulate-General in Shanghai during the Sino-Japanese War.