Rise of Responsible Party Government in East Asia: Party-Oriented Electoral Competition and Changing Legislative Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kuniaki  早稲田大学, 日米研究機構, 助教 (90647025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords議会制度 / 選挙制度 / 政党 / 学会発表 / 聞き取り調査 / データ収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the changing behavior of political parties and individual politicians following electoral reform and/or party system institutionalization. Specifically, it hypothesizes that with the rise of policy-centered, party-oriented electoral competition, individual politicians should actively engage in parliamentary activities to improve their parties' policymaking reputations. Empirically, it uses original datasets on Japanese and Korean legislators' bill initiation and legislative behavior, as well as interviews with policymakers and their staff to confirm the hypotheses in different perspectives.