Comparative Empirical Analyses of Mobilization and National Identity Formation in the New Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2016)
Rikkyo University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Ryo  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10546328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 計量分析 / 選挙 / 民主主義 / 民族主義 / ラトビア / 比較政治学 / 帰属意識 / 政党 / 比較政治 / エストニア / ナショナル・プライド / 領土問題 / 世論調査 / ラトヴィア / 国際情報交換 / 新興民主主義国 / 政党政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report three findings: (1) while economic inequality and electoral proximity each have positive effects on the enhancement of national pride of respondents (as the previous literature maintains), their interaction has a negative effect on it. (2) The national pride of those who support the party of the incumbent prime minister enhances when elections get closer, but that of radical right party supporters does not. (3) In international disputes, leaders can retreat from their demand when the upcoming election is in the distant future. This implies, ironically, that frequent democratic elections can obstruct peaceful conflict resolutions.