Lawmaking in Divided Parliaments: A Comparative Study of Parliamentary Democracies with Strong Bicameralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yanai Yuki  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50580693)
Research Collaborator THIES Michael F.  カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校, 政治学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治学 / 比較政治学 / 政治制度論 / 議会研究 / 立法過程 / 二院制 / 日本政治 / 政治制度 / 分割議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated how strong bicameralism affects the governments' lawmaking in parliamentary democracies. By the seat share of the governing parties in the upper house, we classify the bicameral parliaments into three types. First, a parliament is "unified" if both houses are controlled by the government. Second, a parliament is "divided" if the main opposition controls the upper house. Lastly, we call a parliament "majority-minority" if the government behaves as a minority government in the upper house. With this typology, we found that the divided parliaments constrain the governments' agenda while the majority-minority parliaments are not significantly different from the unified parliaments. In the divided parliaments, the cabinets submit fewer bills than in the unified or majority-minority parliaments. Furthermore, more bills are killed or substantively amended in the divided parliaments. The governments are forced to make compromises in the divided parliaments.