Establishing time-series databases of party manifestos and estimating party positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hino Airo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政党 / マニフェスト / コンピュータ・コーディング / 計量テキスト分析 / 政策位置 / 政策分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a historical database of party manifestos in Japan and to estimate their policy positions by applying various coding techniques. Party manifestos are valuable resources for the studies of political parties and in particular for empirically observing their policy positions. Yet, there have been only limited attempts to archive them in a systematic manner and to analyse them by applying various computer-assisted coding techniques developed in the recent years. This study attempts to fill this lacuna by collecting the past manifestos where possible and discussing how various coding techniques can help us understand the policy positions of political parties in Japan.