Diffusion of Social Media and Change in Democracy
Project/Area Number |
25780105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Seisen University. |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / 民主主義 / ポピュリズム / カウンターデモクラシー / インターネット・コントロール / プライバシー / インターネット / エネルギー問題 / ハッカー / インテリジェンス / 財政危機 / アラブの春 / デモ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social media, which is widely diffused in the world, could affect the democratization and political change in a country. At the same time, it could contribute to a change in democracy in advanced democracies. This research analyzed the case of Middle Eastern countries and Asian countries using the aspect of social media and democratization, and examined some European countries and the US with the notion of "counter-democracy" and "populism" as the cause of change in democracy among advanced democracies. As a result of this research, I would conclude that social media might have a negative effect on democracy in the current situation.