Political analysis of Public inquiries in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015-2016)
Kyoto Women's University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (60376671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords事後検証 / 第三者委員会 / 行政学 / 非難回避 / 審議会 / 過誤 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public inquiries may come into existence in the aftermath of negative events such as accidents, policy failures and scandals. This research analyses public inquiries in Japan from the perspectives of political science and public administration. This study reveals that there are four types of organizational structure of public inquiries after 1990s: (1)internal investigation model, (2)advisory body model, (3)third party commission model and (4)other ministry model.