a study of the development of Deliberative Democracies in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi University (2016)
Kanagawa Prefectural Institute of Language and Culture Studies (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kentaro  愛知大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50641255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords王立委員会 / カナダ / 市民参加 / 調査委員会 / 討議デモクラシー / 熟議デモクラシー / 公聴会 Public Hearings / シティズンシップ / 社会的学習 / 市民議会Citizens' Assembly / 市民の政治参加 / カナダ王立委員会 / 市民運動 / 討議民主主義 / 熟議民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the structure of public hearings of the Canadian royal commissions/ public inquiries system in the perspective of deliberative democracy. Commissions of inquiry have been an important instrument of policy change in Canada.This research project especially paid attention to the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry, 1974-77, from the perspective of public participation through the hearing process. Public hearings have been a vital institution of commissions of inquiry but I point out through this research project that the particular way in which hearings were used in the MVPI process was unique and innovative.