Anti-Trafficking Measures in Southeast Asia and Europe: A Comparative Analysis of Regional Network Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ayako  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80555243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間の安全保障 / 地域機構 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the European Union and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations, this study examined the relationship between international organizations, states and civil society in the building of anti-trafficking policy networks. Here, this study investigated the diffusion of anti-trafficking policy networks in the Greater Mekong Subregion.
Building previous analyses of EU anti-trafficking capacity-building measures, this study highlighted ASEAN’S insufficient role in facilitating regional networks. While compensating for ASEAN’s role, UN-sponsored measures such as the United Nations Inter-Agency Project on Human Trafficking and the United Nations Action for Cooperation Against Trafficking in Persons also fail to efficiently address the problem of human trafficking as they often compete with local networks and conflict with local culture. Thus, this study demonstrated the need for accounting local cultures and networks in the process of global anti-trafficking norm diffusion.