The Sino-Soviet Alliance as a Loosely Arranged Regime: the Three Layers of Historical Analysis (1950-1954)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fuminori Matsumura  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80409573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中ソ関係史 / 中ソ同盟 / 冷戦史 / 東アジア国際関係史 / 中ソ関係 / 東アジア国際政治史 / 東アジア冷戦 / 現代中国外交 / 中ソ友好同盟相互援助条約 / 中ソ分業 / 世界労連 / 東アジア冷戦史 / ハブ・スポーク型同盟 / 朝鮮戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program re-examines the Sino-Soviet alliance in its early years (1950-54) by separating it into three layers. In the first layer, the two states established the formal collective defense system in which the Soviet military role in Asian cold war frontiers was fairly limited. In the second layer, the Sino-Soviet burden-sharing system eventually failed to be formally institutionalized due to some difficulties including the incapability of Beijing to lead Asian revolutionary movements. These two layers created the third layer where the North-South relationship began to appear in the Sino-Soviet alliance. The vital Chinese strategy of securing a sovereign-state-system in a third world was bound to be incompatible with Soviet efforts to seek rapprochement with the Western countries. The discord took place in the Taiwan issue. The three layers of analysis indicate that the Sino-Soviet alliance system was more loosely arranged than the American-led hub-and-spoke allies.