An integrated research for East Asian regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshiro Hiroyuki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (00401266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアジア地域主義 / 日本外交 / 国際政治経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to shed light on conditions of East Asian economic regionalism. East Asia consists of 16 countries (ASEAN10, Australia, China, India, Japan, South Korea, and New Zealand). By historically analyzing economic situations among the countries in the region in the 1970th and 1980th, I revealed some factors that prevented the region from having a regional framework. Then I carried out a statistical “event history analysis” with these factors. I discovered that the more similar the trade structures, the greater the likelihood that they will conclude PTAs. On the contrary (surprisingly), the larger the volume of trade, the less likely a pair of countries will have PTAs.