The vulnerability and strategic characteristic of Japan-U.S.-South Korea triangle:verification of the changing period in regional order in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHOI KYUNGWON  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 准教授 (00637382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日米韓トライアングル / 日韓関係 / 安全保障 / 緊張緩和 / 日韓米トライアングル / 安全保障上の要請 / 緊張緩和の要請 / 日朝関係 / 緊張緩和への要請
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied about how the Japan-U.S.-South Korea Triangle functioned and how Japan and South Korea tried to find areas of possible cooperation in the East Asian order during its changing period from the late 1960s to 1970s. In the context of ‘security crisis under the divided system’, Japan and South Korea explored possibilities for security cooperation based on the alliance with the United States. The ‘Security economic cooperation’ was one result of it. On the other hand, the two countries focused their diplomatic power to ease tensions on the Korean Peninsula. In this way, Japan and South Korea adjusted their relation searching compatibility and equilibrium for conflicting policy imperatives of security and detente. In this study, I broke away from conventional research approaches that use dichotomization analysis of coordination and conflict. I investigated the process for building cooperative relationships while adjusting complex interests in the same time.