The History of Negotiating the Trade Conflicts between Japan and Europe: EC's foreign trade strategy and Japan's response 1970-1986
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hitoshi  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20554348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際関係論 / 国際関係史 / 欧州統合論 / 欧州統合史 / 通商交渉 / 経済摩擦 / 貿易摩擦 / 自動車産業 / 現地生産 / 日本 / イギリス / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the four-year period I was able to make academic contributions in both English and Japanese more than planned. Those include three co-edited English books, one English paper and book review, a Japanese monograph and textbook, two Japanese co-edited books, and a Japanese peer-reviewed paper. An English peer-reviewed paper and a Japanese textbook will be published within the following months. The English contributions have helped to develop international collaboration for new academic projects. The contributions made in Japanese have not focused on specialised academic research but also contributed to produce textbooks and book reviews aiming to share the contents with the wider public.