Korean Independence and Transformation of International Order after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016)
Tsuda College (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Naoko  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (80624882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords朝鮮独立問題 / UNTCOK / 国際関係学 / 朝鮮現代史 / 国連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is to reveal the international relations that defined the solution of Korean independence problem after World War II. First, by analyzing the documents of the State Department, I reexamined United States policy toward Korea, which had played a leading role in international argument over the problem. Secondly, I explored Australian and Canadian position on Korean independence problem in the United Nations Temporary Commission on Korea, UNTCOK, both of which raised objections against the conduct of election and the formation of “national government” in the southern Korea.
Based on these researches, I tried to examine how the argument over Korean problem was influenced by the transformation of the international order after the war and the development of the Cold War System.