Between European integration and Globalization: A study on the international monetary policy of the Thatcher government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Daisuke  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40510722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 通貨統合 / イギリス政治 / EU / 欧米関係 / 欧州通貨統合 / 金融グローバル化 / 新自由主義 / 国際資本移動 / 為替管理 / サッチャー政権 / イギリス / 米英関係 / 国際通貨制度 / ヨーロッパ通貨統合 / 東西冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1980s witnessed a structural change in international finance. While the US government promoted financial globalization and successfully restored the international status of the US dollar, the countries of continental Europe made considerable progress towards economic and monetary union. This research project tries to explain how and why the UK chose to support the former while keeping distance from the latter. We also explore the consequences of this decision.