Project/Area Number |
25780117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HWANG Jaewon 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 助手 (40608775)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日韓国交正常化交渉 / 独島・竹島問題 / 新聞論調 / 日韓関係 / 独島竹島問題 / 新聞報道 / 領土問題 / ジャーナリズム論 / 外交史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analysis shows that the attitude of the Japanese Government participation in the negotiation changed from a hard-line approach to a more compromising and passive one. For instance, when the negotiation reached the final stage, the Japanese government abandoned the settlement by the International Court of Justice and agreed to normalize diplomatic relations as the main priority while shelving the Dokdo issue. On the other hand, the attitude of the Korean Government changed from a hard-line approach to a flexible one, and back again. The Korean Government right from the beginning of the negotiation, insisted that the Dokdo issue was not related to normalizing diplomatic relations; however, on 22nd June 1965 it agreed to shelve the issue for a time and focus on normalizing diplomatic relations.