Postwar Japan's Diplomacy toward China and the Soviet Union and its Leaders' Perceptions on the Sino-Soviet Relations: Focusing on the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yutaka  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70609099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本外交 / 日中関係 / 日ソ関係 / 日本政治外交史 / 冷戦 / 政治学 / 国際関係論 / 国際政治史 / 日本外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing not only on the bilateral relations between Japan and the United States but on Japan's broad response to the trilateral power politics among the United States, the Soviet Union and China, this project proposes a new framework to understand the foreign policy lines of the "Conservative Mainstream" and the "Anti-Yoshida" groups in Japanese political leaders. Namely, the "Conservative Mainstream" sought the "Japan-US-China" partnership against the Soviet Union, attaching importance on the "pro-China, anti-Soviet" tradition of Japanese diplomacy, whereas the "Anti-Yoshida" groups pursued the goal of the "Japan-US-China-USSR," accepting the international order centered by Washington and Moscow and attempting to approach both China and the Soviet Union. These two respective goals continued for a long time, from the prewar period through the entire Cold War era. Depending on which faction was ruling, there was a clear difference in Japan's diplomacy toward China and the Soviet Union.