Visions of the End of the Cold War in Europe during the late 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70509877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷戦 / デタント / 西ヨーロッパ / NATO / 西欧諸国 / 1970年代後半 / 軍縮 / 同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the international history of European detente during the late 1970s and early 1980s. It focused on the “Study of East-West Relations”, which was undertaken in 1977 within NATO, and the Polish Crisis in 1980-81, in order to understand visions of the Western Alliance in this period. As an interim result of this research is as follows: While the Western bloc continued to hope advancing detente after 1975, it was difficult for major countries to build a consensus on which area they would take the next step, and the Cold War fell into the new era of conflicts.