Research on Formation, Change, and Demise of Global Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kenki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70361300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords規範 / 規範伝播 / 規範変容 / 変容し続ける規範 / 通常兵器 / 化学兵器 / 変容しつつづける規範 / NGO / グローバル規範 / 規範の消滅 / 規範起業家 / 規範守護者 / 非国家主体 / セキュリティ・ガバナンス / 国際社会 / 規範の伝播失敗 / 軍縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to create analytical framework to analyze the formation, diffusion, change, un-diffusion, and demise of global norms. By analyzing the cases where new norms failed to diffuse and existing norms changed, I proposed an original analytical framework that sees norms not as a finished product but as a prototype product which continues to change. With this analytical framework, I analyzed the transformation of the norm on conventional weapons as well as the norm on chemical weapon from 19th century to present.