Project/Area Number |
25780122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | モンゴル / 鉱業 / 抽出産業 / 世界銀行 / Oyu Tolgoi / 資源ナショナリズム / 新自由主義 / Japan / Lao PDR (Laos) / mining / Mongolia, / Philippines / Indonesia / Mongolia |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research "Japan's Resource Dependency & the Rise of Resource Nationalism in Asia" investigated the recent wave of resource nationalism in Asia. "Resource nationalism" has taken many forms in recent years, mainly revoking contracts, revising tax rates and royalties requirements, increasing state participation shares and at time, even nationalising mines. Building on the case of Mongolia, the research has teased out the economic and political ramifications of such turn towards contemporary forms of resource nationalism for Japan, a country which has been increasingly competing with rising China and India for the region's mineral resources. In order to better understand the political and economic ramification of the rise of resource nationalism, the research builds on a novel framework developed by Campbell (2004, 2009) and Szablowski (2007) which merges International Political Economy elements with Regulatory Law.