Institutional and Political Aspects of Financial Stability Policies: the Case of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Konoe Sara  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90611921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際政治経済学 / 金融規制 / ユーロ危機 / 政治学 / 金融監督 / 欧州統合 / EU / 国際政治経済 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 金融ガバナンス / EU統合 / ユーロ / 金融危機 / EU研究 / 金融市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research analyzed how uncoordinated macroeconomic policies and financial supervision within Europe impacted financial stability in that region and discussed the extent to which the global financial crisis and euro crisis led to improvement of European coordination in financial stability policies. In particular, my research focused on variegated integration patterns in financial and currencies policies in Europe. My research findings include that in the 1980s and 90s before the recent crises, a type of integration of creating new institutions at the regional level to correct market failures was delayed compared to a type of integration of removing national barriers to create more trade and investment, thus resulting in negative impact on financial stability. Moreover, this project examined post-crisis reforms, which intended to address such problems, and discussed the extent to which newly-created institutions could be effectively utilized to enhance financial stability.