Eye-movement and Economic Decision-making: Experimental Study using Eyetracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kan  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / 実験経済学 / 意思決定 / 眼球運動 / 行動経済学 / 時間選好 / 迷い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research observes the attention of decision-makers through eye-tracking and formalizes the models of the decision-making process. This approach to the "process" itself makes the study different from the previous economics analysis that has focused on the "outcomes" of the decisions.
This analysis is particularly useful when one with bounded rationality is making her decision between alternatives with multi-attributes. To model such characteristics and simulate the debating behavior of the decision-maker, I employ the choice task between different brightness of colors and guess which ones is the brightest among the colors. The eyetracking data enables me to apply the drift-diffusion model for the multi-attributes cases and simulate the decision-making process itself.