Economic Growth and Change in Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO MINAKO  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (80431394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済成長 / 経済動学 / 産業構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on an optimal economic growth model with multiple heterogeneous industries and analyzes how an economy behaves dynamically when there is a change in industrial structure which is captured by a change in relative capital intensities between two industries. We consider the case when one industry produces capital intensive consumption goods and the other produces labor intensive investment goods. On one hand, if a difference of capital intensities between two industries is large enough, there is less fluctuations and an optimal program converges monotonically to the long-run equilibrium. On the other hand, if the difference becomes small and the structures of two industries are close enough, an optimal program becomes more complicated and there is continuous fluctuations around the long-term equilibrium.