Mechanism design of dynamic resource allocations
Project/Area Number |
25780132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Ryuji 京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (50611208)
Research Collaborator |
MURAMOTO Akitoshi 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゲーム理論 / オークション / メカニズムデザイン / 経済理論 / 制度設計 / 動的制度設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I study environments in which objects are repeatedly allocated by auctions. First, I study dynamic mechanism design problem in which objects are allocated in each period and agents have perfect complementarity for intertemporal objects. I characterize the incentive compatibility in the environment with multi-dimensional type and derive both efficient and revenue-maximizing mechanisms. Second, I also study sequential auctions of heterogeneous objects. I provide the conditions for the existence of a symmetric increasing equilibrium and for declining prices in the equilibrium.