Dynamic macroeconomic analysis of intellectual property rights protection and R&D subsidies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwaisako Tatsuro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40351316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特許保護 / 知的財産権保護 / 経済成長 / 研究開発 / イノベーション / プロダクトサイクル / 海外直接投資 / R&D補助金 / 内生成長 / R&D / 厚生最大化税率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examines how strengthening Intellectual property rights (IPR) protection and R&D subsidies affect R&D, economic growth, and economic welfare. I got the following results.
(1) Higher ratio of productive government expenditure to GDP raises the growth-maximizing degree of patent protection. (2) Strengthening IPR protection in a developing country enhances both innovation in developed countries and foreign direct investment (FDI) to the developing country. Moreover, strengthening IPR protection in a developing country raises the welfare in the developing country if the initial degree of IPR protection is weaker than a certain level. (3) I constructed an R&D-based growth model where both incumbents and entrants conduct R&D activities and showed that R&D subsidies for entrants enhance incumbents’ R&D and aggregate R&D.