The effect of education subsidies on intergenerational mobility, inequality, and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yu  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20588404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世代間階層移動 / 所得格差 / 経済成長 / 教育補助政策 / 所得再分配政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings can be shown as follows. Education subsidies increase the number of the educated and decrease the wage inequality. Numerical analysis shows that education subsidies significantly increase the number of upward-mobile individuals (individuals born to the uneducated acquire education), while redistributive taxation decreases the wage inequality but increases the number of downward-mobile individuals (individuals born to the educated do not acquire education) by more than that of upward-mobile individuals, thus decreasing the number of the educated. Therefore, education subsidies are preferred over redistributive taxation as a policy to simultaneously lower inequality and foster economic growth.