Project/Area Number |
25780138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | International University of Japan (2014) Waseda University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Hideaki 国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (10552325)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分配ルール / 共有資源 / 制度 / 社会的選好 / 意図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied a situation wherein people in a society produce an agricultural good using privately owned land and jointly owned irrigation water. By applying the results obtained by John E. Roemer and his co-authors, we found that the distribution of irrigation water according to the area of land, which is widely observed worldwide, was able to be agreed upon and has been maintained because people got better off under the distribution rule than under no rule, and because the rule is Pareto efficient.