The Economics of Robert Torrens: Later Developments of the Ricardian Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU TARO  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトレンズ / リカードウ / 古典派経済学 / トレンズ経済学 / リカードウ経済学 / 国際情報交換 / トレンズの経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite his occasional criticism of Ricardo’s principles of political economy, Torrens would accept and incorporate them into his own economic theories. His interpretation of Ricardo, however, was sometimes different from the author’s intended meaning. Torrens’ claims on international trade, including comparative advantage and gains from trade, caught the attention of J. S. Mill and other famous twentieth century economists, who debated on the matter of who would be the true father of comparative advantage: Ricardo or Torrens? This debate led modern economists to believe that Ricardo was the father of the principles found in the so-called Ricardian trade model presented in modern international economics textbooks, an erroneous interpretation of which dissemination Torrens was involved in.