Whether Hume's conventions should be considered as self-restriction of self-interest: rethinking a background of the rise of Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naohito  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20467856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューム / 経済思想 / 情念 / 共感 / 共同の利益 / コンヴェンション / 歴史叙述 / 英国 / 18世紀 / 利益 / 18世紀英国 / イングランド史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended to reconsider David Hume’s idea of convention, and to rethink a prevalent interpretation of this idea as ‘self-restraint of self-interest'. Its achievements are twofold. One is an alternative and hypothetical interpretation which illustrates the essence of a convention as united interests gathered via sympathy among those concerned with that convention. The other is a more historical reading of sympathy and convention based on Hume’s History of England, which considers both of them as ambivalent social natures of human beings. Though this latter reading is rather different from the expected achievement of this research, it sprang from the originally planed research.