British Economic Liberalism in the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Daisuke  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70454634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済的自由主義 / 功利主義 / パターナリズム / 自由主義 / 経済思想 / 理想主義 / リベラリズム / マーシャル / ミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objectives of this paper are as follows. First, I focused on the historical development of utilitarianism and liberalism in the nineteenth century. Second, I examined how they were accepted through the development of economic doctrines. Through the above examinations, I tried to emphasize the characteristics of utilitarian and liberal ideas. In order to follow the transition of economic ideas, I also examined how the word such as ‘liberalism’ and ‘paternalism’ were employed not only in major economic thinkers but also in diverse discussions at the same time including newspaper articles. Whilst focusing on J. S. Mill’s economic though, I published and presented papers both in Japan and abroad.