Risk evaluation and management based on high-frequency data and jump variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA MASATO  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00467507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融高頻度データ / 実現ボラティリティ / インプライドボラティリティ / ジャンプ / 実現共分散 / 最適ヘッジ比率 / 計量ファイナンス / 高頻度データ / リスクマネジメント / ボラティリティ予測 / オプション / 分散共分散行列 / ヘッジ比率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the literature of risk evaluation and management, we construct an implied jump risk variable from option prices and applies it to time series models for realized volatility. Out-of-sample forecasting evidence suggests that the implied large jump risk variables could be useful in forecasting a realized volatility during the 2008-09 financial crisis.
Second, we investigate the performance of a conditional hedging model using realized covariance measure with noisy high-frequency data. The out-of-sample results show that the model overall performs well for a short hedge in the period without unpredictably large fluctuations in returns such as the Lehman aftermath and the economic impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake.