Empirical Analysis of Relationship between Acquisition and Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Atsushi  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20598825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業結合 / 実証産業組織論 / 生産性分析 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purposes of this research are (1) to empirically examine impacts of merger and acquisition on productivity of acquired and acquiring firms and understand its mechanism, and (2) to investigate a role of merger and acquisition played out in industry development. The main empirical result from this research is that, while market concentration through merger and acquisition negatively affects economic welfare, it can improve economic welfare by promoting efficient use of scarce resources. In particular, merger and acquisition can be seen as a mechanism through which physical productive assets are reallocated to more efficient firms. In an economy where new productive assets are difficult to be installed, merger and acquisition can serve as resolving mismatches between assets and firms, and play an important role in industry development.