A Theoretical Analysis of Competition Policies, International Trade, and Wage Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50338224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords参入政策 / 反トラスト政策 / 賃金格差 / 企業数 / 企業規模 / 補完性 / 貿易 / 国際貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a simple general equilibrium model to show mainly the following two results.
(1) Entry deregulation that reduces the fixed costs of entry can increase the skill premium in wages by increasing the number of firms and decreasing firm size. However, an antitrust policy that reduces the size of cartels can decrease the skill premium by decreasing the number of firms and increasing firm size.
(2) Through international trade in intermediate goods, entry deregulation and antitrust policy can have cross-country effects on the skill premium in multiple ways.