University-Industry Collaboration and Tertiary Education: The Determinants of Postdoctoral Researchers Performance Meeting the Needs of Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Junichi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40612742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究室教育 / 産学連携 / 博士研究者 / キャリア / 学術論文 / 特許 / スピルオーバー / 高等教育 / キャリアパス / ミスマッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically examines the effect of laboratory education at universities on the performance of postdoctoral researchers, using the original survey of laboratory education during the doctoral students. The results are summarized as follows: (1) The research capability and educational effect of a doctoral advisor are mutually complementary, (2) It is effective to arrange the research environment which enables a doctoral student to be proactively engaged in research activity, and encourages to collaborate with outside institutions, (3) Education through university-industry cooperation (UIC), considering theme-matching and research incentive of a doctoral student, significantly affects the postdoctoral performance. This kind of laboratory education contributes to cultivate postdoctoral researchers meeting the needs of industries, by inducing them to be actively involved in UIC, which in turn spreads their research outcomes to various industries.