Natural Resource Distribution and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015)
Shinshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SHINSUKE  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70636224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源分布 / 内生的経済成長 / 資源の呪い / 資源分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that resource rich countries have experienced either of the two polar economic growth paths: curse or blessing. This study attempts to add a new explanation to such conflicting phenomena by introducing the spatial distribution of natural resources as a new source of resource abundance. We find that the mix of high volume and geographic concentration of natural resources can promote economic growth. Understanding the multidimensional characteristics of natural resources is a key to sustainable economic growth by improving efficiency in investment in the natural resource sector.