Globalization and its influences on domestic economies: evidences using firm and plant level data in Vietnam and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (40621751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業分析 / ベトナム / 日本 / 国際経済 / 生産性 / 企業データ / 直接投資 / 医療保険 / 輸入 / 外資系企業 / 貿易 / 雇用 / 企業センサスデータ / パネルデータ / 経済政策 / 国際経済学 / 開発経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the officially collected enterprise-level data in Vietnam, I conducted empirical research to capture the dynamic structural changes in economy and society of the country. Where it is possible, I attempted to use a panel data constructed from the original data. Concretely, I studied (1) factors associating with the survival of multinational enterprises (MNE) in Vietnam during 2000-2011 using Cox hazard models, (2) how the origin of foreign investors affects the degree of horizontal and vertical technological spillovers, and (3) the impacts of health insurance coverage on medium and large-scale domestic private firms’ performance and productivity. Regarding the effect of import penetration on domestic employment, which is an important topic for both developing and developed countries, I studied using the plant-level panel data in Japan as well as the Vietnamese data mentioned above.