Structural analysis of the economic impact of the buy-back subsidy and the feed-in tariff on the residential PV systems in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MYOJO Satoshi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70455426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補助金 / 余剰電力買取制度 / 太陽光発電 / イノベーション / 固定価格買取制度 / 外部性 / 電力市場 / 低炭素社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimate structural demand-supply models to evaluate the diffusion effect of the buyback subsidy and the feed-in tariff (FIT) for the residential-use photovoltaic (PV) systems in Japan. We found that the subsidy program boosted PV installation more than 30% and the FIT also prospected to accelerate future installation under the condition that future buyback prices of electricity would be kept high enough as well as sufficient cost reduction of PV would attained. These diffusion policy, however, do not make sense with respect to the social welfare unless we assess the economic value of the reduction of greenhouse effect gas much more than its market value and/or social cost estimated.