Research on vertical integration in oligopoly, inventory, and multitier industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2015)
University of Nagasaki (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomomichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60589315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords垂直的市場 / 複数層市場 / 垂直的統合 / 競争政策 / 価格支配力 / 二重限界性 / 拮抗力 / 寡占市場 / 垂直的企業結合 / 在庫保有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct models with multitier market and obtain the following main results. First, we consider a multitier market where firms vertically integrate. Then, we show that a vertical integration decreases market prices in lower-tier markets and the price effects become smaller if we take a market far away from the market with vertical integration. Second, we construct a model where downstream firms have pricing power in an upstream market. Then, we show that an increase in the pricing power of upstream firms raises all prices in the market and that of downstream firms always decreases the upstream price and may decreases the downstream price.