Firm behavior in declining markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015)
Chiba Keizai University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ota Rui  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (00338229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衰退市場 / 価格競争 / ダンピング / 市場の質 / 米国白黒テレビ市場 / 経済成長 / 企業行動 / 均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate firm behavior in declining markets. Specific themes are as follow: pricing an existed product when a firm produces a new substitute simultaneously; exit due to comparative advantage; empirical analysis of declining markets with micro data.
I and co-authors demonstrate the following results: under a two-period durable good monopoly model, price of the new product falls in the second period while price for the old product rises; Stackelberg competition is a rationale for selling an existed product even if a new substitute is available; in a two-country trade model, a discrete demand shift dumping raises the price of an existing home product. Since this implies that domestic consumers are worse off, the act of trade protection can be beneficial to domestic consumers. I collect data on goods produced in Fukushima and in China, whose demand both declined because of Great East Japan Earthquake and several incidents harming food safety, respectively.