Natural Disasters and Economic Geography with Firm Heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80510255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 空間経済 / 国際貿易 / 企業の異質性 / 防災・減災対策 / 産業集積 / 経済ショック / 地域経済 / 空間経済学 / 国際貿易論 / 災害 / エネルギー / 家計の異質性 / Spatial Selection / Spatial Sorting / 製品 / 輸送費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to investigate how natural disasters do damage to firms and industrial clusters and how firms recover from damage. Using theory of international trade and economic geography as well as econometrics with micro-data, we investigate the impact of natural disasters on industrial clusters and firms. As a result, we find that building damage significantly increases the probability of exit and bankruptcy and that industrial cluster has cannibalization effect due to severe competition. On the other hand, firms’ pre-disaster activities and cooperation significantly contribute to their recovery. We also find how resilient production networks are against negative shocks. Furthermore, regional banks and historical banking structure sometimes help firm recover quickly.