Theoretical and Empirical Analyses on the Long-run Impact of Environmental Regulations on Industry Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshifumi  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40597655)
Research Collaborator TARUI Nori  ハワイ大学, 経済学部, 准教授
ZHAO Meng  東京大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30589578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境政策と産業構造 / 長期市場均衡 / 企業の異質性 / 不完全競争 / Melitzモデル / 国際貿易 / 排出権取引市場 / 長期均衡 / Melitzモデル / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the last few decades, environmental policies have taken a variety of forms and designs. This study investigated how alternative designs of environmental policies influence the size distribution and mass of firms within and across industries in the long run, in a general equilibrium model that accounts for endogenous entry and exit of heterogeneous firms. The welfare impacts of environmental policies were analytically decomposed into the effects on economy-wide income, mass of firms, size distribution, price markups, and factor prices. We also extended the study to a multi-country setup in order to incorporate international trade of commodities. Furthermore, we quantified the impacts of Japan’s green vehicle taxation policy since 2009, estimating a random-coefficients logit model with quarterly automobile sales data between 2007 and 2012 from the Japanese new car market.