The roles of social norms and social business in the post-disaster rehabilitation in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masahiro  成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20555289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 社会的孤立 / 雇用 / 近隣効果 / バングラデシュ / 犯罪 / サイクロン / 信頼形成 / 震災復興 / 福島県 / 主観的幸福度 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to uncover the following two issues: the socio-economic mechanisms to build or break down social capital in disaster-affected communities, and the roles of social norms in the post-disaster rehabilitation. Using the unique survey datasets collected in the cyclone-affected communities in Bangladesh and temporary housings for the forced evacuees from the power plant accident in Fukushima, the following findings are obtained; first, the socio-economic mechanism of increases in social trust and increases in crimes in the affected communities, and second, the roles of social norms/capital in mitigating the death toll and encouraging individuals to restart work.