Effects on Trade and FDI of Business Travel Cost Reduction made by RTAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Komoriya Yoshimasa  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40548088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人の移動 / ビジネストラベル / 理論研究 / 実証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is theoretically shown that both countries participating in a bilateral regional trade agreement can improve economic welfare by including an agreement on movement of natural person. By solving a policy-making game by the governments of the two countries, it also theoretically showed the possibility that trade liberalization and investment liberalization can be substantially realized at the same time. These results must be an academic support in deciding to which level of liberalization and/or cooperation should be included in Japan’s economic partnership agreements.
Empirical analysis could not be finished. However, I came to the conclusion that it is possible to empirically analyze the impact of movement of natural person on trade and foreign direct investment by focusing on APEC Business Travel Card and/or US H-1B visa.