Dynamic analysis of environmentally responsible behaviors
Project/Area Number |
25780175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境経済学 / 行動経済学 / 環境問題 / 実験経済学 / 経済実験 / アイデンティティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the mechanisms that induce people to take ethical and environmentally conscious behaviors. Based on a survey of Japanese workers in the private sector, this study empirically tests the hypotheses that environmental behaviors at workplace spill over to home and induce people to take environmentally conscious actions at home. The regression analyses of survey responses reveal that if people are more involved in environmental activities in daily business at workplace, they are more likely to take environmentally conscious behaviors at home, indicating that the spillover effect hypothesis is supported. The results also reveal that even when people do not implement environmental actions at workplace, a mere fact that they think they work for an environmentally conscious company induces environmental behaviors at home.